Could this be you in 2011?

Peter Baker's pro team came back from a 7-3 deficit after the first day to win the 2010 SFG Challenge Cup by a single point.

In a tense and exciting finish to the 2010 final at Trevose Peter McEvoy's amateur team could not seem to compete on the final days of singles with some very fast greens with five of the professional team finishing well under par. Previous final picture galleries here

FINAL SCORE - PRO TEAM 10.5 - TEAM SFG 9.5

SFG Challenge Cup Final 2010 Video

SFG Challenge Cup Final 2010

 TEAM SFG 2010

Team-SFG_2010_1

Peter McEvoy (captain)
Andy Wool (2) - Brampton Park
James Clinton (8) – Chislehurst
Howard Boylan (5) – Burghley Park
Adam Gifford (Scr) – Bude
Ed Battye (Scr) – Dewsberry
Mike Trueman (5) – York
Connor MacGowan (4) – South Winchester
Paul Semple (1) – Bearsden
Oliver Carr (1) - Ulverston
Roger Fourt (3) - Petersfield

 


 

 

PRO TEAM 2010

Pro-Team_2010_0

Peter Baker (playing captain) - Ryder & Walker Cup
Philip Walton - Ryder & Walker Cup
Steve Richardon - Ryder Cup
Paul Way - Ryder & Walker Cup
Gordon Brand Junior - Ryder Cup & Walker Cup
Dave Gilford - Ryder & Walker Cup
John Hawksworth - Walker Cup
Jeremy Robinson - Walker Cup
John McHenry - Walker Cup
Jeremy Dale - Trick Shot artist

 


 

FINAL RESULT - PRO TEAM 10.5 - TEAM SFG 9.5

Day One - Foursomes (PRO 2 ½ - TEAM SFG 2 ½ )

RESULT

Pro Team

 

Team SFG

RESULT

 

Gordon Brand Junior

&

John Hawksworth

Vs

Andy Wool

&

James Clinton

SFG Won

2 & 1

 

David Gilford

&

Jeremy Dale

Vs

Paul Semple

&

Mike Trueman

SFG Won

7 & 5

PRO Team

Won

1 up

Steve Richardson

&

Paul Way

Vs

Adam Gifford

&

Howard Boylan

 

PRO Team

Won

3 & 1

Jeremy Robinson

&

John McHenry

Vs

Roger Fourt

&

Connor MacGowan

 

HALVED

Philip Walton

&

Peter Baker

Vs

Ed Battye

&

Oliver Carr

HALVED

Day One - Fourballs (PRO ½ - TEAM SFG 4 ½ )

RESULT

Pro Team

 

Team SFG

RESULT

 

Gordon Brand Junior

&

Paul Way

Vs

Andy Wool

&

Mike Trueman

SFG

Won

3 & 2

 

John Hawksworth

&

David Gilford

Vs

James Clinton

&

Paul Semple

SFG

Won

2 UP

 

Steve Richardon

&

Jeremy Dale

Vs

Adam Gifford

&

Ed Battye

SFG

Won

3 & 2

HALVED

Peter Baker

&

Jeremy Robinson

Vs

Howard Boylan

&

Roger Fourt

HALVED

 

John McHenry

&

Philip Walton

Vs

Connor MacGowan

&

Oliver Carr

SFG

Won

2 & 1

Day Two - Singles (PRO 7½ - TEAM SFG 2 ½ )

RESULT

Pro Team

 

SFG Team

RESULT

PRO

Won

2 up

Philip Walton

Vs

Paul Semple

 

PRO

Won

2 & 1

John McHenry

Vs

Andy Wool

 

PRO

Won

3 & 2

Gordon Brand Junior

Vs

Mike Trueman

 

HALVED

John Hawksworth

Vs

Oliver Carr

HALVED

 

Jeremy Dale

Vs

Ed Battye

Won

3 &2

PRO

Won

5 & 3

Jeremy Robinson

Vs

James Clinton

 

PRO

Won

4 & 3

Peter Baker

Vs

Connor MacGowan

 

PRO

Won

2 & 1

Steve Richardson

Vs

Adam Gifford

 
 

David Gilford

Vs

Howard Boylan

SFG

Won

1 UP

PRO

Won

4 & 3

Paul Way

Vs

Roger Fourt

 

 

Loads more pictures can be found here - if you have any you would like to share please let us know - also if you would like any high resolution images from the Finals drop us a line and we will send them over !

Search SFG Opens

 

See us on Facebook

2019 Schedule

DATES COURSE
15/16 Apr Oxford Golf Club
Enter
29/30 Apr The Shire (1)
Enter
6/7 May Studley Wood
Enter
13/14 May Royal Ascot Cup
Enter
20/21 May Aldwickbury Park Open
Enter
3/4 Jun The Shire (2)
Enter
10/11 Jun Mill Ride
Enter
17/18 Jun Weybrook Park
Enter
17/18 Jul Lingfield Park Cup
Enter
22/23 Jul The Wychwood
Enter
29/30 Jul Park Wood Futures
Enter
12/13 Aug The Leatherhead
Enter
19/20 Aug Enfield
Enter
2/3 Sep Royal Ascot (2)
Enter
9/10 Sep Donnington Grove
Enter
16/17 Sep Hollywood
Enter
7/8 Oct The Players Club Masters
Enter
 

 

 

More information here

 

Win FREE Golf & Coaching

The winner on each of the 4 mini Order of Merits will win entry to BOTH:

A "Swing" series of events on the Algarve Pro Tour

AND

An entire Order of Merit in 2020 on The Jamega Tour!

The Algarve Tour runs from November 2018 until March 2019 and courses include*

  • Onyria Palmares
  • Penina
  • Qta do Lago
  • Morgado
  • Pinheiros Altos
  • Boavista
  • Quinta da Ria
  • San Lorenzo
  • Alamos

* based on 2017 schedule

 

 

  jamega-algarve